ECT Privacy Policy

London Borough of Redbridge ECT Manager Privacy Notice

The London Borough of Redbridge and SixFive are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under data protection law.

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how organisations use any personal data that they hold about them. We comply with this right by providing privacy notices to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals who are registered with the Redbridge Appropriate Body for the purpose of Early Career Teacher (ECT) Induction.

Name and contact details of the organisation:

London Borough of Redbridge Town Hall 128/142 High Road Ilford IG1 1DD

Telephone 020 8708 2201 Email: Fiona.Alderman@redbridge.gov.uk

Redbridge is the ‘Data Controller’ for the purposes of data protection law. Evolution Internet Ltd is the ‘Data Processor’ for the purposes of data protection law.

The personal data we hold

We process data relating to individuals who are registered with, or work for, Redbridge as the Appropriate Body for ECT induction. This includes ECTs, ECT Induction Leaders, Induction Coordinators, Induction Tutors, Head Teachers, Redbridge Named Person for Induction and the ECT Induction Coordinator.

We will only use the data for the purposes for which it was provided. Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about individuals will depend on their role in the process, and may include, but is not restricted to:

• Account username. • Name (and any previous names). • Telephone numbers. • Address. • Email address. • Date of birth. • Teacher Reference Number. • Qualified Teacher Status information. • Name of employing organisation. • Nature of contract with employing organisation. • Name of previous schools at which ECT induction was served. • Start date of induction. • Qualifications (training information). • Record of completing ECT induction training. • Lesson observation forms. • Meeting notes and actions forms. • Teacher standards evidence forms. • Professional review forms. • Assessment forms. • Personal support/action plans. • Records of emails and telephone communications. • Records of meetings and quality assurance visits.

We may also collect, store and use information about ECTs that falls into "special categories" of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about:

• Ethnicity. • Trade union membership. • Health, including any medical conditions and number of days absence during ECT induction.

Why we use this data

The purpose of processing this data is to allow Redbridge to:

• Register an ECT with the Teaching Regulation Agency. • Register the outcome of induction with the Teaching Regulation Agency. • Correspond with individuals about induction procedures and processes. • Correspond with individuals about professional development events. • Review completed formal assessments and communicate with ECTs and schools about these assessments. • Produce anonymised reports of ECT numbers, phase, subjects and training providers for Redbridge and Local Authorities. • Contact an individual or school. • Ensure that all ECTs registered have Qualified Teacher Status. • Ensure that the timescales for assessment due dates are recorded correctly. • Ensure that any induction completed previously is taken into account. • Ensure that all ECTs, Induction Tutors and Induction Coordinators have completed the relevant ECT Induction training. • Review ECT Induction forms and support plans to ensure adequate support is being provided to the ECT in cases where concerns have been raised. • Provide previous assessment forms to schools where an ECT moves schools during the induction period. • Ensure that where support meetings have taken place the relevant records are available for future reference. • To monitor when an extension to an ECT Induction period may be required due to the maximum number of days absence being exceeded. • Enable equalities monitoring.

Our lawful basis for using this data

We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows. Redbridge is the Appropriate Body for induction on behalf of the London Borough of Redbridge working in association with SixFive Education. Redbridge operates in this role under the Statutory Guidance for ECT Induction.

How we store this data

Personal data is stored securely and backed-up by Evolution Internet Ltd (ECT Manager) on servers located in the UK. We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. In the case of ECTs we will retain data for 6 years after the date of induction completion in line the statutory recommended minimum period. After 6 years the data will be permanently deleted from the system and cannot be retrieved.

Data sharing

In the event of an ECT being at risk of not meeting the Teacher Standards by the end of the Induction Period, Redbridge may inform the senior council members in order to enable them to meet their statutory duties as a Local Authority. Redbridge will share the following data with the Teaching Regulation Agency:

• Teacher Reference Number. • Surname. • First Name. • Date of Birth. • Induction Period Start Date. • Induction Period End Date (date of pass or date of leaving establishment). • Induction Outcome (Pass or Fail). • Induction Period Number of Terms (number of assessment periods completed).

Data is shared with the TRA in order that they are aware which Appropriate Body an ECT is registered with, how many assessment periods have been completed, when an ECT completes ECT Induction and the outcome. Once an ECT has successfully completed induction the TRA will make an Induction Certificate available to the ECT.

Should a Head Teacher recommend that an ECT has not performed satisfactorily against the Teachers’ Standards for the completion of Induction in an ECT’s final assessment and that decision goes to a Redbridge or DfE panel, data will be shared with the panel members.

Transferring data internationally

We do not transfer personal data outside of the UK. Automated decision making

We do not use automated decision making when processing data.

Your rights

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that Redbridge holds about them. If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

• Give you a description of the data. • Tell you why we are storing and processing the data, and for how long it will be kept. • Explain where we got the data from, if not from you. • Tell you with whom the data has been, or will be, shared. • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this. • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If you wish to make a subject access request, contact Redbridge by email or by telephone (contact details are at the beginning of this privacy statement).

Individuals have the right to object to the processing of their personal data under the terms of our legal basis of ‘public task’, although this is not an absolute right. An individual must give specific reasons why they are objecting to the processing of their data.

If you wish to object to the processing of your data stored on ECT Manager, email or telephone Redbridge using the contact details at the beginning of this privacy statement.

Individuals have an absolute right to stop their data being used for direct marketing at any time.

If you wish Redbridge to stop using your data stored on the Redbridge ECT Manager website for direct marketing contact Redbridge by email or by telephone. You may also unsubscribe from marketing emails from ECT Manager by changing your settings in the ‘my account’ page of ECT Manager.

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

Please contact Redbridge: Fiona Alderman Telephone 020 8708 2201 Email Fiona.Alderman@redbridge.gov.uk Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF